NY 861535
APR 08 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861535

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Black 10BX Acid Black 1 1064-48-8

Milling Black B Acid Black 24 3071-73-6

Blue FF Acid Blue 15 5863-46-7

Navy Blue 5R Acid Blue 113 3351-05-1

Navy Blue GR Acid Blue 120 3529-01-9

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport